Site icon TNM News
[…] The two reasons you cite for rejection of the petition stretch credibility. The assertion that the statute requires petitions to be delivered a full day prior to the close of the filing window is unbelievable on its face, and the mere assertion is ridiculous on its face.

Further, the assertion that electronic signatures are invalid is contrary to the law passed by the 80th Legislature (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.007(d)) that clearly states, “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” This statute does not countenance any exceptions to any part of the law and does not allow for any exceptions.